Apex Visas

Tag Archives: Student Visa

It’s a good news for the student who wishes to apply for an Australian Student Visa. University of Technology, Sydney has announced that, under the Aspire Scholarship Program, it will be granting scholarships to students applying from India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Pakistan & Bangladesh. It meant for students who will be applying for the September 2017 or any intake in 2018, 2019 or 2020. The scholarship will be applicable from the 2nd year onwards & students who to avail the scholarship needs to meet the minimum academic requirement at the time of initial admission. Any student who defers the admission to the next intake of 2020 will not be eligible for the sponsorship. UTS: isINSEARCH will be granting 700 scholarships, each valued at AUD $5000.00 effective from academic year starting from 2017. The country wise scholarship criteria are followed:

Country of Nationality Eligible Programs 2017-2020 Scholarship Requirements (5 marks above the minimum academic requirements)
India DIPLOMA Year 12 ISC/CBSE with academic subjects 65% or Year 12 Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and West Bengal State Boards 65% or Year 12. Other State Boards 70% (best 4 relevant academic subjects)
Nepal DIPLOMA 70% Higher Secondary Certificate (10+2)
Bangladesh DIPLOMA HSC 2nd Division 58%.
GCE: 2 A level passes at D grade
Sri-Lanka DIPLOMA GCE: 2 A level passes with C grade
FOUNDATION GCE O Levels – 4 passes (academic subjects only) Foundation (extended)
GCE O Levels – 4 passes with B (very good pass) average (academic subjects only) – Foundation (standard)
Pakistan DIPLOMA High School Certificate (1st division) with 65%
FOUNDATION Completion of High School Certificate with minimum 55% (2nd Div)
IB qualification DIPLOMA 23

Every year over 4,000 students from various countries across the globe enrolls with UTS: INSEARCH university preparation. UTS: aINSEARCH is proud about the fact that about 90% of its students achieve the minimum marks required for progressions to the second year. UTS: INSEARCH comprises of highly qualified teachers and student advisers. This is what the students find when they enroll with UTS: INSEARCH.

Applying for an Australian student visa will help you acquire international qualification and prepare you for the global job opportunities. Students on an Australian Student visa, at a later stage, my even apply for a Permanent Resident visa & subsequently the citizenship. In short the Australian Student visa will be a get way for global opportunities. Know more visit our website http://apexeducation.co/ or You can reach us at  8055804150 | 18001024150.

Advertisements

Australia-Immigration

Australia is a dream destination for most skilled people looking to migrate. An ocean of opportunities for people with the requisite skill set. The biggest hurdle is securing the visa that would give them the opportunity to move and settle in Australia while they secure that dream job for themselves.  However, visa processing is complex and confusing for the layman. Moreover, the visa rules that keep getting updated making it even difficult.

Apex Visas with its years of experience aims to help people navigate with ease through immigration process through their services that are devised be easy to access and reduce the stress on applicants.

The first step is always important and at Apex Visas we ensure you are aware of the different parameters based on which your profile is verified and if it’s suitable to migrate to Australia before you end up spending a lot of money.

Apex Visas takes a case only after a thorough evaluation which is done by a specialized team of Apex Visas, the evaluation is done by a three staged team of evaluators who are legal attorneys, senior process managers and job market experts to ensure that you meet the minimum eligibility criterions. The evaluation is done on the basis of the below mentioned factors in tandem with the rules set and followed the Australian immigration bureau,

  • Age
  • Language Ability
  • Education
  • Work Experience
  • Spouse points
  • Sponsorship

The second step is a clear and transparent set of process and standard operating procedures based on which only reports which have received a positive evaluation are allowed to process. Our immigration consultant will explain the different payment packages and you can choose one that suits your needs and requirements.

The third step is the processing of your application; at Apex Visas we understand that each case is different and the process of filing an application cannot be generic hence we appoint country experts to assist you in the same, they are people who have years of experience under their belts and have successfully assisted clients to fulfill their dreams. The experts work in tandem with you and guide you to ensure positive results. They help you to understand the complex rules and also keep a close tab on the immigration laws which are prone to change suddenly all the while ensuring maximum possibilities of success.

At Apex Visas we specialize in addressing complications that may emerge during the application process due to thorough knowledge of the process and the rules. Our trained professionals are determined to make the whole process easy and can offer helpful insight as to what factors can affect an applicant’s chances early on.

This way, problems can be resolved, allowing applicants to obtain their skilled migrant visa and transition into their new lives in Australia.

Apex Visas can provide more information on the application process. Contact them today to learn more.

A V Immigration and Careers Consultancy Pvt Ltd (Apex Visas)

Phone: 8055 80 4150/ 1800 102 4150

Web: https://apexvisas.com/


study in australiaStudying abroad is no more new in our country now since the competition is taking troll over each industry it is pertinent to have an added advantage for securing good job. Australian universities are well known for their institutions and courses in varied fields. Apex Visas takes care of all student visas specification in Australia and has enabled learners for exploring better education options to pursue higher studies.

After a course and institution has been decided by the desiring candidate the application process is pretty much transparent as one can either opt for direct route or can seek approval through an Australian education agent. Soon after necessary submissions to the university, a ‘Letter of Offer’ is received by the candidate that has to be executed carefully in order to confirm acceptance, basis which visa application is made.

To attain Australian Visa one should be over sixteen years of age as it allows an individual to study and work in Australia for a period equal to the duration of course in addition with extra one month. The cost goes as much as $ 535 in Australian currency which can be deposited through credit card on the Australian immigration website in continuation of the request. It is to be noted that student visa does not offer any medical coverage. The best part is one can experience short duration study and work experiences through student visa and need not utilize ‘Working Holiday Visa’ as that is only for once in the lifetime.

There are various assessment criteria like capacity to cover distinctive costs, level of English proficiency, academic records or alignment of course chosen with current circumstances. Along with certain general preconditions such as OSHC insurance, character satisfying deliberations or health check-ups for which Apex Visas caters its complete services and allows prospective student to stay concern only for his readings.


blog

The Canadian government adopted the new Express Entry System in early 2015 with an idea to come up with faster processing of the applications than the previously prevalent FSW programme. The express entry introduced Comprehensive Ranking Score (CRS) above the basic eligibility criterion of 67 points. The process was new and was slow which has been irking applicants; CIC in a recent statement has shared statistics to ease the minds of the applicants,

  • In the first 11 draws from the pool, 85.5% of invited candidates were residents of Canada.
  • Over the following 12 draws, however, this figure dropped to 61%, meaning that 39% of invited candidates over that period were residing outside Canada.

As more draws occurred, a wider spread of countries of residence for invited candidates became apparent. This information is as per the year-end report; earlier draws from the pool selected a large number of candidates under the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) another reason was that the candidates were foreign workers with Labour Market Impact Assessment-backed job offers who wished to immigrate to Canada permanently. Hence in the initial draws candidates residing inside Canada were selected. This trend has seen a slow but visible decrease as there is a steady growth of invitations for candidates not based in Canada and CIC also states that the future rounds will see a gradual increase of candidates residing outside Canada through 2016.

Another major reason for the slow processing of applications was due to the processing of the applications submitted before 2015 and was still in processing.

Immigration Minister John McCallum says Canada plans to accept between 280,000 and 305,000 – with a target of 300,000 – new permanent residents this year, an increase from the updated target of 279,200 for 2015.2016 will see a positive change in the number of invitations received and is the best time for skilled migrants harbouring a dream to migrate to Canada.

Apex Visas – India’s largest immigration consultancy has been closely monitoring the rules of Express Entry to ensure professional guidance for its clients and perspective immigrants.  In case you harbour a dream to settle in Canada get in touch with Apex Visas on 1800 102 4150 or 8055 80 4150 or log on to www.apexvisas.com. Apex Visas promises a Transparent Process, In-Depth Guidance and Experienced team that is Result Oriented.


France, known for its high quality of life offers vast opportunities for higher education. It specializes in the most prestigious teaching areas with great scope in the employment market. France is the world’s 3rd leading host country for higher education. It is also one of the most popular countries for tourism and is considered as the land of opportunities. Apex Study Abroad, a part of AV Immigration & Career Consultancy states that France has become one of the most preferred destinations for higher education and study abroad programs.

France has the top ranked universities and institutions establishing benchmarks of quality and excellence in higher education sector. The universities offer a wide range of courses to enhance the scope for growth and learning.  The education sector is based on Bologna system which issues qualifications (Bachelor, Master, and Doctorate) as per the official European and worldwide standards.

Apex Visas consultancy highlights the fact that the graduates from the universities of France are very much sought after by various renowned companies across the globe. It is the sixth largest economy offering a wide range of job options and opportunities.  The country offers various options to the students like part time job opportunities, internship opportunities with top companies and work permit opportunities after internships. The students are provided quality education at low fees along with additional benefits like accommodation help by 40% to 50% by government and low transportation expenses, free French language courses. Apex Visas deals with various renowned universities in France like EMLYON Business School, EPITA, ISEP, EMN, SKEMA, ESC Dijon / Burgunday School and various others.


Permanent Residency authorizes a foreign national to live and work within a country apart from his own, for an infinite period of time. The individual having this status is known as a permanent resident and is eligible to apply for the country’s citizenship later, after a certain time period. A permanent residency visa holder enjoys numerous benefits granted to him legally, usually almost at par with the country’s citizen. Although, not every country necessarily has a facility for a permanent residency; rights and applications may vary widely. Countries have varying forms of such residency and varied relationships with other countries regarding the permanent residency status given to their respective citizens.

Apex Visas- Permanent Residency Visa

An individual can apply for a permanent residency visa after having held a resident visa for 2 years or more without any interruption. It is also imperative to have also met any conditions imposed on the resident visa which can include a sponsorship period of up to 5 years. To be eligible for a permanent residency visa (PRV), the principal applicant in the original residence application must:

  • hold a resident visa, or have held one in the last three months
  • hold, or have held, that resident visa for at least two years continuously
  • meet relevant character requirements.

Specific to each country, permanent residents usually enjoy a good range of advantages with following being the major highlights:

  • Free and Subsidized Education.
  • Right of setting up a business.
  • Right to buy/ sell/ own property.
  • Access to Medical Insurance.
  • Access to Social Security Benefits.
  • Right to apply for Citizenship.
  • Right to sponsor people.
  • Spouse is entitled to full time working rights.
  • No restriction on movement in and out of the country.
  • Better economic prospects.
  • Children born in the country are citizens by birth.

Even though having almost the same rights as citizens, as everything else, there are always a few exceptions to the rule. Permanent residents fall short of the following in comparison to the citizens of that particular country:

  • They may not vote
  • They may not stand for public office
  • They may not apply for public sector employment
  • They may not apply for employment involving national security
  • They may not own certain classes of real estate
  • They are not issued the passport of that country
  • They do not have access the country’s consular protection

Ones who are granted permanent residency in a country are generally issued some sort of documentary evidence as legal proof of their status. While few countries would issue a photo ID card, others may place a visa sticker or certificate of residence in the person’s passport, or some may issue a letter to confirm their permanent resident status. It certainly makes an individual’s personal as well as work life much smoother when residing in a foreign land.


Student visa, which allows its holder to study at an institution of higher learning in the issuing country.Before you apply for this visa, you must have applied for and been accepted to study full-time at a college/university. You must provide evidence of your Enrolment and proof of your financial capacity to undertake the course, at the time that you lodge your application.

This visa generally allows you to stay in the country for the duration of your course. It permits multiple entries. Dependent family members may be given a visa to accompany you and be able to stay the same length of time as you, but they cannot stay once you have left the country.

You and your dependent family members may also get permission to work while you are studying.
Your individual circumstances must demonstrate that you genuinely intend to study and stay in the destination country temporarily.The factors that are considered during assessment of the Visa application include:

  • Your personal circumstances in your home country
  • Your potential circumstances in the destination country
  • The value of the course to your future
  • Your immigration history
  • Any other matter that is relevant to your intention to remain overseas temporarily.

If you are a minor the intentions of your parent, legal guardian or spouse will also be considered.

Financial requirements

You must have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your partner and your dependent children for the duration of your study. You must also have enough money to support your partner and dependent children.

Study & Internships

Internship programs are designed to allow foreign college and university students or recent graduates to gain exposure to international culture and to receive hands-on experience in foreign business practices in their chosen occupational field.

Interns must be foreign nationals:

  • Who are currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a foreign degree- or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution; or
  • Who have graduated from such an institution no more than 12/24 months prior to their internship program start date?

Practical Experience: The program bridges the gap between formal education and practical work experience.

This visa is for people from outside, who want to improve their occupational skills through training with an International organization. People may be eligible for this visa if the proposed occupational training is one of the following:

  • Training or practical experience in the workplace required for the person to obtain registration for employment in their occupation
  • A structured workplace training program to enhance the person’s existing skills in an eligible occupation
  • Structured workplace training to enhance the person’s skills and promote capacity building overseas.

Interns cannot generally work in unskilled or casual labor positions, in positions that require or involve childcare or elder care or in any kind of position that involves medical patient care or contact. Nor can interns work in positions that require more than 20 percent clerical or office support work.

This visa allows people to complete workplace-based training on a temporary basis. The training must provide people with additional or enhanced skills in their occupations, tertiary studies or fields of expertise.