Apex Visas

AUSTRALIA – The Land of Happiness & Care

Not just known for its lovely landscape, Australia is also renowned for its outstanding social security system around the world. By becoming an Australian permanent resident and Australian citizen, you will be eventually authorized some governmental benefits which

Residents are will be as follows:-

MEDICARE

The universal healthcare scheme in Australia is Medicare; it is functioned by the government authority that is the Medicare Australia. Medicare is the chief or the main scheme of health care in Australia which is funding the primary health care for the Australian citizens as well as the permanent resident holders entitled to subsidised treatment from general medical practitioners, nurse practitioners and related health professionals who have been provided a Medicare provider number, and can also acquire free treatment in public hospitals in Australia.

SUPERANNUATION

Superannuation in Australia refers to the provisions individuals create in Australia to accumulate funds to substitute their income in retirement. Superannuation in Australia is government-supported and stimulated, and the minimum provisions are compulsory for all the employees.

Employers are required to pay a percentage on top of an employee’s salaries and wages which are 9.5% as of 1 July 2014 into a superannuation fund; however, people are encouraged to further increase their superannuation. By default the employers have to pay to an authorised My Super product from January 2014, also an individual can withdraw these funds however there is an eligibility specified for males as well as females which 65 and 60 respectively.

UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS

“Newstart Allowance”, is the unemployment benefit received by an individual, but conditions for becoming eligible for it is that you need to be aged between 22 to 64 also unemployed and must seek work actively.

ILLNESS & DISABILITY BENEFITS

There is a sickness allowance which is provided on a short term basis in case of employment or even in case of self-employment, at the same time you are not supposed to study or temporarily work due to the medical condition. In few cases, the student who is doing full-time study can also get this allowance. There is a Disability Support Pension which provides monetary support if there is an intellectual, physical or any such condition that is not letting you work.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150

Advertisements

An Update for the SkillSelect

The new update for the SkillSelect at the early rounds which were the first three rounds has been absolutely diverse from that of the last year.

We are seeing fewer invitations issued and higher points score required for a 189 invitation compared to last year, even though occupation ceilings have increased for a number of key occupations. It has been observed that there are fewer invitations and the requirement of the score is also quite high in comparison with last year. At first, let’s have a look at the Skilled Independent Subclass (189) invitations.

In the current year 2017-18 there are very few invitations, only one thousand invitations fewer for 189 have been dispensed, every round in July and August 2017 for a total of 3000 invitations for this program year as of now. More than 50% of more invitations were issued than last year.

A look at the below table should explain the situation:-

Round 2016-17 2017-18
Round 1 2,202 1,000
Round 2 848 1,000
Round 3 1,400 1,000
Total 4,450 3,000

The lesser than usual invitation numbers along with a huge accumulation of EOIs under SkillSelect in pro rata occupations mostly explain the higher than normal points score to obtain a 189 invitation – 70 in each round so far. Last year, the number of 189 invitations issued at the start of the program year was fairly high for each round – in Round 1 it was 2,202 and in Round 3 it was 1,400. This had the consequence of quickly clearing out the backlog of EOIs under SkillSelect. Looking at the invitations of this year in August it seems that this year backlog will remain longer than last year.

Subclass – 489

This is the Skilled Regional Provincial Subclass 489 visa which is family sponsored visa where more invitations have been issued in this year as on date. In each of the round i.e., the rounds 1, 2 & 3 all have seen the increase in the number of invitations under the SkillSelect for this particular subclass. For this category, the waiting period, as well as the minimum points score, becomes sufficient enough for receiving an invitation.

Last program year, a backlog of EOIs was quickly reduced by issuing more invitations in the first few rounds. This year, the numbers of invitations issued have been lower – 1,100 for most rounds – and the proportion of non-pro rata occupations have also been lower. This has meant a higher minimum score for a 189 invitation than last year (70 points), but we expect this to reduce to 65 points for many occupations in the next few rounds.

If you would like advice on applying for General Skilled Migration, please book a consultation with one of our advisors. The advisor will be able to advise you on the required points for your occupation, as well as ways to increase your points score and improve your eligibility for state nomination.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150

Hong Kong Immigration

If you have a thought of migrating for the purpose of job or residence then you can surely think of Hong Kong. It is a place with a natural harbor, expansive skyline and much more also, in addition, it is the famous tourist destination. With time passing by Hong Kong has developed as one of the vital international trade and also financial hubs. It has also been declared as one of the world city and is also counted among the 8 global Alpha+ cities (It is a city generally considered to be a significant bulge in the global economic system). Hence Hong Kong immigration can surely be given a thought.

Hong Kong has the maximum per capita income and also Human Development Index (HDI), it has been observed as the most chief trade center followed by London and also New York. In addition, Hong Kong has the most advanced and contemporary architecture and it has been given the label of Vertical City.

We have a list of benefits tied up with Hong Kong Immigration which can be noted as follows:-

  • The living expenditure for the foreign professional is comparatively low than rest of the developed countries. It means that you need not spend much to work and live in the country.
  • Hong Kong free economy and very low tax rate which is one point of attraction for many.
  • The Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS) which is appointed based system hires professionals from abroad and offers a well-paying employment chance with better packages also great social benefits.
  • One can very easily achieve work permit as compared to rest of the immigration destinations.
  • The people who immigrate to Hong Kong enjoy all the social benefits and they do not even have to bother for fetching it as automatically it does come to them.
  • There is no cultural discrimination and also no biased conceptions are observed.
  • You generally do not feel homesick as there is the great number of Indians.

Fundamentals Essential for Hong Kong Immigration

  • Aspirants should not have any criminal record in their home country.

 

  • Applicants must meet the basic education criteria which are a minimum of a Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized university.

Also, candidates should have health coverage and when asked for it should be able to prove the financial capability.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150

Australian Dependent Student Visa

Whenever a student enters Australia for perusing his studies there then he can be accompanied by a close family member, who can be his or her spouse, partner children who are not married and are less than 18 years of age this, in other words, can be called as dependent student visa.

There is certain eligibility some criterions to enter Australian as a dependent on a student visa they have to be fulfilled, for the dependent spouse or a partner are that they have to be your spouse as in they have to be married to each other or can even be de facto partner. In the case of de facto partner, you must be residing with your partner for a minimum time span of 12 months and have a genuine relationship. Now when it comes to a dependent child then in that case the child should be unmarried and must be continuing education and his age should be below 18 years.

When you have a plan to make your family member, spouse or child to travel on the basis of a student dependent visa then the members should be declared in your visa application itself. If you fail to do so and once you land in Australia then there are no chances of them applying for student dependent visa hence it is vital to mention the family members in the visa application. If you include your dependents in the original student visa of yours then all the members of your family must be stated on your original form of Student Visa i.e. the 157A.

For dependents that plan to travel after the student’s course has started then there is a set of documents to be provided as follows: –

An original letter from the education provider stating:

The course that you are going to study, the duration of the course and the expected date of completion and to state whether all requirements are fulfilled with regards to your course. Then two forms those are Form 919 and Form 157A, Nomination of student dependents & Application for a student visa respectively. Proof of funds to support the dependents, relationship evidences such a marriage certificate and birth certificate and lastly you need to provide the health insurance of each dependent.

Rights approved under Australian dependent student visa

  1. A dependent partner can study in Australia for any course of 3 months or lesser duration
  2. For a student pursuing a bachelor’s degree, the dependent partner will be allowed to work up to 40 hours per fortnight.

For a student pursuing a master’s degree or higher, the dependent partner will have complete and unrestricted work rights.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150

CANADA – Visitor Visa

An official document stamped on your passport is called as a temporary resident or a visitor visa; it is a proof that you meet the basic requirements. Most of the people who are willing to travel would require a visitor visa to enter Canada; in addition, you may also require a visa in case you are transiting through any of the Canadian airports for reaching the final destination.

Basic Travel Necessities for fetching a visitor visa are as follows:-

You need to meet few basic requirements to travel to Canada which would be having a valid passport is the most vital thing, while being in a good healthy condition to travel, there should not be any criminal convictions, to convince and give surety to the immigration officer that you will leave Canada after the visit, also you need to prove that you have enough money for residing for the stated time span in Canada, lastly one more point that you might have to convince that you have ties to your home country such as job, family etc. that will get you back.

The visitor visa is not granted easily, some people are not permissible to Canada, which means they are not allowed to enter the country. You can be inadmissible for numerous reasons such as criminal activity, violation of human rights and a planned or intended crime.

Minor traveling with a tourist visa

A minor is the child who is below the age of 18 years are considered to be minor, for them the set of rule remain same as for any other visitor who is willing to travel to Canada for tourism on the visitor visa. In case any minor tries to travel to Canada rather enter Canada without requisite documents.

The concerned officers are always on alert for children who require protection; they keep a check on children who are missing or any such cases.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150

Australia Partner Visa

While partner visas may appear straightforward, the appropriate regulation is difficult and there are many restraints most applicants will not be aware of. We focus on certain of the probable consequences and chances to make your application quicker and more up-front.

Below are few listed aspects which we can peep into for further information on Australia Partner Visa:-

Lodging before Marriage

In the case of offshore Australia Partner Visa Subclass 309, it is probable to make an application based on an intention to get married, if you are already married by the time your application is filed or assessed you will meet the basic criteria for the visa.

  • Relationship Register

Several candidates must be aware that by registering your relationship can make you eligible to establish a de facto relationship and being decided a partner visa though you might have not lived together for the span of 12 months.

  • Financial Interdependence

This is also one of the most vital factors that have to be taken into consideration, some of the applicants are not very strong and hence they can be refused due to insufficient documentation, following are some points that can prove to be helpful on the financial interdependence requirement.

  • Online Lodgement

Lodging a Partner Visa online is usually preferable than lodging a paper application. For example, paper applications will require all your documents to be provided as certified copies, whereas color scanned documents can be provided for online applications. However, you should note the following about online applications:

  1. You need to upload all the documents at the earliest else it may result in refusal of the application of Partner Visa.
  2. The compressed attachments should be provided and kept minimal however at the same time it also has to be clear enough.
  3. Also lastly the number of attachments that are to be provided should be limited and not exceeding the limit for the successful outcome.

We can conclude this that as there might arise some complex issues in partner visas, however, we would be obliged in guiding you for the same and making the process easier and guide you end to end.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150

Advantages of education in Canada

At the time of writing, the number of international students studying in Canada is over 250,000, a figure that is continuously rising. Many of these students are selecting Canada over other probable destinations, such as the United Kingdom, Australia and France, because of certain benefits that education in Canada can fetch.

Education in Canada is filled with excellence and more reasonable tuition, safe cities, employment choices during and after the study period and as a pathway to Canadian permanent residence, if you are planning to study in Canada then that can be most vital and superlative decisions made by young people from around the globe.

Canada has the world-class universities and colleges, Canadian universities and colleges situated across the country are well-known for their study and invention. The education in Canada has institutions that are assorted — variable in scope, character and extent of programs. Also, that education in Canada is of high academic values and systematic quality controls mean that students may achieve a high-quality education that will help their careers over the long term. A Canadian degree, diploma or certificate is generally recognized as being equivalent to those obtained from the Commonwealth countries.

For getting the education in Canada one aspect will surely be an added advantage that is of the lower tuition fees this one of the important reasons for which student’s wishes to go to Canada. Canada is generally the preferred selection for students who may also have the choice of studying in countries such as the United States or the United Kingdom; however, Canada is the choice because of the lower tuition costs. Equated to other countries, Canadian international tuition fees, housing and other living expenditures continue to be modest.  

Canada wants students as Canada is all about nation-building. Young & bright newcomers who have proven they have the authorizations and ways to integrate are a big part of that. To be precise, Canada desires students to come study, contribute communally and economically, and reside permanently.

Know More Visit our website http://apexeducation.co or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150