Apex Visas

Category Archives: Permanent Residency Visa

The Government of Canada implemented new rule changes benefiting the faster processing of an application for Permanent Residence in Canada. An internal survey of the Canadian Government has observed that newly arrived Permanent Residents who have siblings in Canada and/or having higher skills in French language tend to settle more quickly in Canada & help in developing it economy. Keeping this factor in mind the new rules have been implemented.

Effective from June 6, 2017 the Government will be awarding additional points for applicants with siblings in Canada. Having family members helps the migrants in quickly settling in a new country. It also helps in reducing the extra financial burden, if any, on the Government if in case the newly landed Permanent Residents are having problems in settling. Any applicants having either brother or sister, as a Permanent Resident or Citizen of Canada, can claim additional 15 points in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) of the Express Entry.

Another major benefit is for applicants having strong language skills in French and/or English. French being the second official language of Canada, it is beneficial for early integration in the Canadian culture & job market. Applicants with proficiency only in the French language and a score of 7 in the Niveaux de Compétence Linguistique Canadiens test, will be able to claim 15 points. Applicants with French language score of 7 & IELTS score of Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) 5 will be able to claim 30 points in the CRS.

Also, the mandatory requirements for the Job Bank registration for intending Permanent Residents are removed as the Employers in Canada have been given direct access to the profiles of the candidates in the Express Entry Pool. Any employer who finds the profile suitable may offer a Job which will help in expediting the application processing.

People are encouraged to make the most of the new rule changes & plan an early decision of moving to Canada. To know more visit our website apexvisas.com

Any inquiry contact us at enq@apexvisas.com or Call us at  8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


Permanent Residency authorizes a foreign national to live and work within a country apart from his own, for an infinite period of time. The individual having this status is known as a permanent resident and is eligible to apply for the country’s citizenship later, after a certain time period. A permanent residency visa holder enjoys numerous benefits granted to him legally, usually almost at par with the country’s citizen. Although, not every country necessarily has a facility for a permanent residency; rights and applications may vary widely. Countries have varying forms of such residency and varied relationships with other countries regarding the permanent residency status given to their respective citizens.

Apex Visas- Permanent Residency Visa

An individual can apply for a permanent residency visa after having held a resident visa for 2 years or more without any interruption. It is also imperative to have also met any conditions imposed on the resident visa which can include a sponsorship period of up to 5 years. To be eligible for a permanent residency visa (PRV), the principal applicant in the original residence application must:

  • hold a resident visa, or have held one in the last three months
  • hold, or have held, that resident visa for at least two years continuously
  • meet relevant character requirements.

Specific to each country, permanent residents usually enjoy a good range of advantages with following being the major highlights:

  • Free and Subsidized Education.
  • Right of setting up a business.
  • Right to buy/ sell/ own property.
  • Access to Medical Insurance.
  • Access to Social Security Benefits.
  • Right to apply for Citizenship.
  • Right to sponsor people.
  • Spouse is entitled to full time working rights.
  • No restriction on movement in and out of the country.
  • Better economic prospects.
  • Children born in the country are citizens by birth.

Even though having almost the same rights as citizens, as everything else, there are always a few exceptions to the rule. Permanent residents fall short of the following in comparison to the citizens of that particular country:

  • They may not vote
  • They may not stand for public office
  • They may not apply for public sector employment
  • They may not apply for employment involving national security
  • They may not own certain classes of real estate
  • They are not issued the passport of that country
  • They do not have access the country’s consular protection

Ones who are granted permanent residency in a country are generally issued some sort of documentary evidence as legal proof of their status. While few countries would issue a photo ID card, others may place a visa sticker or certificate of residence in the person’s passport, or some may issue a letter to confirm their permanent resident status. It certainly makes an individual’s personal as well as work life much smoother when residing in a foreign land.