Apex Visas

Category Archives: Australia Immigration

Whenever a student enters Australia for perusing his studies there then he can be accompanied by a close family member, who can be his or her spouse, partner children who are not married and are less than 18 years of age this, in other words, can be called as dependent student visa.

There is certain eligibility some criterions to enter Australian as a dependent on a student visa they have to be fulfilled, for the dependent spouse or a partner are that they have to be your spouse as in they have to be married to each other or can even be de facto partner. In the case of de facto partner, you must be residing with your partner for a minimum time span of 12 months and have a genuine relationship. Now when it comes to a dependent child then in that case the child should be unmarried and must be continuing education and his age should be below 18 years.

When you have a plan to make your family member, spouse or child to travel on the basis of a student dependent visa then the members should be declared in your visa application itself. If you fail to do so and once you land in Australia then there are no chances of them applying for student dependent visa hence it is vital to mention the family members in the visa application. If you include your dependents in the original student visa of yours then all the members of your family must be stated on your original form of Student Visa i.e. the 157A.

For dependents that plan to travel after the student’s course has started then there is a set of documents to be provided as follows: –

An original letter from the education provider stating:

The course that you are going to study, the duration of the course and the expected date of completion and to state whether all requirements are fulfilled with regards to your course. Then two forms those are Form 919 and Form 157A, Nomination of student dependents & Application for a student visa respectively. Proof of funds to support the dependents, relationship evidences such a marriage certificate and birth certificate and lastly you need to provide the health insurance of each dependent.

Rights approved under Australian dependent student visa

  1. A dependent partner can study in Australia for any course of 3 months or lesser duration
  2. For a student pursuing a bachelor’s degree, the dependent partner will be allowed to work up to 40 hours per fortnight.

For a student pursuing a master’s degree or higher, the dependent partner will have complete and unrestricted work rights.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


While partner visas may appear straightforward, the appropriate regulation is difficult and there are many restraints most applicants will not be aware of. We focus on certain of the probable consequences and chances to make your application quicker and more up-front.

Below are few listed aspects which we can peep into for further information on Australia Partner Visa:-

Lodging before Marriage

In the case of offshore Australia Partner Visa Subclass 309, it is probable to make an application based on an intention to get married, if you are already married by the time your application is filed or assessed you will meet the basic criteria for the visa.

  • Relationship Register

Several candidates must be aware that by registering your relationship can make you eligible to establish a de facto relationship and being decided a partner visa though you might have not lived together for the span of 12 months.

  • Financial Interdependence

This is also one of the most vital factors that have to be taken into consideration, some of the applicants are not very strong and hence they can be refused due to insufficient documentation, following are some points that can prove to be helpful on the financial interdependence requirement.

  • Online Lodgement

Lodging a Partner Visa online is usually preferable than lodging a paper application. For example, paper applications will require all your documents to be provided as certified copies, whereas color scanned documents can be provided for online applications. However, you should note the following about online applications:

  1. You need to upload all the documents at the earliest else it may result in refusal of the application of Partner Visa.
  2. The compressed attachments should be provided and kept minimal however at the same time it also has to be clear enough.
  3. Also lastly the number of attachments that are to be provided should be limited and not exceeding the limit for the successful outcome.

We can conclude this that as there might arise some complex issues in partner visas, however, we would be obliged in guiding you for the same and making the process easier and guide you end to end.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


The peculiar feature of this visa is that it allows you to reside in Australia for the purpose of study full time in a recognized educational institution. The Australian student visa is valid for five years which means that the length of stay can be up to 5 years.

The cost of the Australian student visa is AUD 560; also the processing time of each sub category is different from the other. For the higher education sector, 75% of applications are processed in 23 days, school sector takes around 22 days whereas the post graduate sector applications get processed in 42 days.

To become eligible for the Australian student visa, before application you must have been acknowledged to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia also planned suitable welfare measures for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are below 18 years of age.

With limited exclusions, you must be registered in a course of study, that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas for Overseas Students (CRICOS). Just a letter of offer from the education provider will not be acceptable in case you are applying from outside Australia, you must include a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for every intended course of study along with the visa application.

In the case of the English Language Requirements for the Australian Student Visa, you might require providing proof of your English language skills with your visa application. The basic three steps of the application for Australian Student Visa is first to gather documents, applying for the visa and lastly things to do post application  which might include providing additional documents, tracking and managing your application and other things like providing  police certificates, attend an interview, providing biometric as well the passport details etc.

 

If your Australian Student Visa by any chance happens has an expiry date prior to completion of your graduation then you might be able to apply another visa matching the circumstances such as the visitor visa or so. For same, you will also require providing a letter from your education provider which will be stating the date of your graduation.

Know More Visit our website www.apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


Australia has always been the favorite destination of the cultivated Indian migrants. In case you have actually dreamt of migrating to Australia then you would do well in finding out the route and the process to immigrate to Australia with the basic requirements that need to be fulfilled for the visa application.

When you plan to immigrate to Australia, you will be glad to know that the (DIBP) Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection proposes and tackles’ more than one hundred permits of the sub streams that are duly segregated as provisional, permanent or temporary to the candidates of all types.

For you to immigrate to Australia there is a well-administrated system through which the immigration procedure is run smoothly i.e. Skill Select. It facilitates the Australian Immigration process.

The application of Skill Select has been accordingly approved by interpretation and development of abundant classifications, and subdivisions into one compressed but the all-inclusive podium. Every trained profession system has now been brought within the purview of this one single booth consent i.e., Federal, Regional, and Employer sponsorship. In the said podium it is crucial that you create an electronic profile EOI (Expression of Interest) for the purpose of that you wish to immigrate to Australia.

The initiations should be settled for you to immigrate to Australia well in advance for two precise reasons:

During the creation of your EOI, you should present the data and your profile of given grades on the basis of points-assessment (this is significant in case you decide for independent migration where highest positioned profile is preferred).

In case your EOI is chosen, you get not more than 60 days to accomplish the requirements, failing which the invite is withdrawn and the ideal prospect lost. Post finishing the said requirements, you can make your profile. At the time of generating your profile, you can choose for the passage of migration, i.e., Independent migration, Skilled, Business, Investment, and Employer sponsorship.

You can choose manifold plans through one EOI even as it will be visible for the schemes you prefer. The EOI is stockpiled for a span of two years and can be updated as and when required. So the overall process of immigrating to Australia goes quite smooth.

Know More Visit our website www.apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


Australia is undoubtedly an amazing destination to stay and reside for a lifetime with all its beauty and fascinating things around. Australia has the 13th largest economy, it ranks high for its fine quality of life which has benefits of all major aspects such as health, education, freedom, civil liberties and political rights. The entire population of Australian culture is well urbanized and is majorly concentrated on the eastern seaboard.

Australian culture is completely western one which was primarily derived from Britain. The culture of Australia does have some influence of its antique geography as well. Since the British settlement, the Australian Culture has split crucially. Australian Culture respects the dignity and freedom of every individual, it gives freedom of religion, there is equality maintained of men and women hence mutual respect is given to both.

There is an Australian Values statement that all applicants above the age of 18years have to sign, this applies to all categories of visas the material for the same is made available by the Australian government in the Life in Australia book. Aborigines are Australia’s native people. Recent government statistics counted approximately 2% of Australia’s total population.  The Australian Aborigines had migrated at least 30,000 years ago from somewhere in Asia.

Some of the Australian culture and values respect for the equal worth, dignity and freedom of the individual, freedom of speech, freedom of association, freedom of religion and worldly government, support for parliamentary democracy and the rule of law, equality under the law, equality of men and women.

The values mentioned above are not exclusive in Australia however they are there in its history and have been followed since then. So overall the immigration dream seems more exciting knowing the culture and values practiced in Australia.

Know More Visit our website www.apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


The subclass 190 notifies the skilled nominated work visa which allows living and working with its permanent resident work visa, these visa requirements are skill assessment and the other is to receive nomination by state or territory government.

You and your family can enjoy certain benefits of this skilled nominated work visa such as working and residing permanently, study further and pursue your education, Australia has a state run healthcare programme so enrollment in that is also one of the benefits, people with the skilled nominated work visa can apply for Australian citizenship and can sponsor the relatives who are willing to fetch permanent resident visa. Last but not the least the travel benefit which allows you to travel internationally whenever you feel like by abiding its rules and regulations.

The basic things that are to be followed in the processing of the skilled nominated work visa are to check for the occupation on the skilled occupation lists as people who fall under that list only become eligible for the application, you need to fulfil all the requirements of age, language ability, education, work experience, health, character etc. Post this fulfillment the skill assessment has to be done and after receiving a positive response for the same an expression of interest through Skill Select is filed with the language ability score card.

After the expression of interest is filed through the skill selected for the skilled nominated work visa then you need to wait for the Department of Immigration & Border Protection (DIBP) to give a decision on it which generally takes some time. The time duration can vary case to case as well.

Once you receive an approval and a positive response to the application submitted then you should be all set to get the visa and start your new life in Australia.

Know More Visit our website www.apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


The email from Vetassess to the migration agents is going viral. Vetassess launches priority processing. The email says that “We are pleased to announce that on 1 August 2017, we are launching Priority Processing service for our General Professional Occupation applicants.

This is an exclusive service will be started from 01 August 2017 by Vetassess, for speeding up the applications assessed under Vetassess. This service will avail with the fast track provision to the applicants with an additional fee. The additional fees that will be charged are for the speeding the process of assessment. Vetassess has to say that, the need and urgency of some people to process the application on an early basis is understood, which is why this new announcement and process is to be started. In this fast track processing, the time taken for finalizing the case will be 10 business days.

This consideration of processing on a Vetassess fast track basis will be applied to the client who will apply online post 01 August 2017. The detail provided as of now is in short however the detail in full will be given the Veatssess website on coming Tuesday i.e. 01 August 2017.

Though this service about to start soon it will not have any impact on the regular skill assessment services that are provided by Vetassess that will anyway remain as it is and also the processing time and rest will remain constant.

The Veatssess fees have not changed since 2014 this becomes evidence that the increase or hike for the exclusive service is going to be the modest for the General Professional Occupations.  Vetassess continues to provide the most efficient and high-quality services towards the skill assessment.

The fee structure will be updated effective from 1 August 2017. And lastly, all application filed or received prior to the specified date will be subject to the current fees.

Know More Visit our website www.apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150