Apex Visas

Category Archives: Australia Immigration

Mainland Australia is the world’s largest island but also the smallest continent. The country is divided into six states and two territories.

Australian Capital Territory

The Australian Capital Territory (ACT) bounds the national capital of Canberra and is the center of government. The Australian Capital Territory is located approximately 290 kilometers (180 miles) south of Sydney and is home to a number of important national institutions, including Parliament House, the Australian War Memorial and the National Gallery of Australia.

New South Wales

New South Wales (NSW) is Australia’s oldest and most populous state. New South Wales was originally settled as a penal colony on the shores of Port Jackson where the bustling capital city of Sydney now stands. Sydney is the nation’s largest city and is renowned for its idyllic beaches, great walks, and world-class dining. New South Wales is also home to popular attractions including the Blue Mountains and the Hunter Valley wine region.

Northern Territory

At the top end of Australia lies the Northern Territory (NT). Darwin, on the northern coast, is the capital, and Alice Springs is the principal inland town. Alice Springs is the physical heart of Australia, almost exactly at the nation’s geographical centre. The Northern Territory is home to the famous Uluru (Ayers Rock), Kata Tjuta (the Olgas) and Kakadu National Park. 

Queensland

Queensland (QLD) is Australia’s second-largest state (in size) and is home to the world-famous Great Barrier Reef, the world’s most extensive subtropical rainforest and the beautiful Queensland Islands – including the World Heritage-listed Fraser Island. Brisbane is the state’s capital; it enjoys more winter sunshine and warmth than most Australian cities and is perfect for outdoor activities and water sports.

South Australia

South Australia (SA) sits in the southern central part of the country and covers some of the aridest parts of the continent. The state’s capital is Adelaide and is a great base for exploring the Barossa wineries, the Flinders Ranges and Kangaroo Island. South Australia has a thriving arts scene and is known as the ‘Festival State’, with more than 500 events and festivals taking place there each year.

Tasmania

Tasmania (TAS) is separated from mainland Australia by the Bass Strait and is the smallest state in Australia. The capital, Hobart, was founded in 1804 as a penal colony and is Australia’s second oldest capital city after Sydney. One-fifth of Tasmania is covered by national parks and wilderness – abundant in driving routes and walking trails – and it is one of the world’s most mountainous islands.

Victoria

Victoria (VIC) is the smallest of the mainland states in size but is home to the country’s second most populated city, Melbourne. Often referred to as the nation’s cultural capital, Melbourne is famed for its graffiti laneways, fashion-forward boutiques, and booming café scene. Victorians’ enthusiasm for the sport is also legendary and this is where Australian Rules football began. The only thing more sacred than the footy is Melbournians love of coffee, and here you’ll find some of Australia’s best flat whites, cappuccinos, and piccolo lattes.

Western Australia

Western Australia (WA) is Australia’s largest state and is a place of true contrasts: from the desert in the east to 13,000 kilometers of pristine coastline on the west. The state’s capital is Perth; the fourth most populous city in Australia and famed for its uncrowded beaches, parklands and fresh seafood. Off the coast of Esperance, in the state’s south, is Middle Island, which is home to the extraordinary pink-colored.

To know more contact Apex Visas. Website: apexvisas.com or Call us at: 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150

Advertisements

Large numbers of overseas students travel in Australia on a student visa which is a great way to gain new professional skills and experience the unique lifestyle. Australia has practical vocational colleges, world-class universities and outstanding schools for overseas students.

Australian Student Visa can be a good turning point for all student planning to pursue higher education in Australia for longer time duration. The study options for applicants of Australia Student Visas include:

  • Vocational courses such as Marketing, Business, Hospitality, Sports and Fitness etc
  • University courses such as Graduate, Post-Graduate, and Doctoral

Australia Student Visas duration depends on the program:

  • The minimum length of the program should be at least 1 year

Additional validity for Australia Student Visas upon completion of studies will be offered depending on the length of the course:

  • Additional 2 months validity will be offered for courses longer than 10 months duration
  • For courses with term end date in December and longer than 10 months, additional 3 months will be offered

The requirements for Australia Student Visas include:

  • Enrollment confirmation – COE
  • Authentic Provisional Entrant – GTE
  • Monetary requirements
  • Requirement for proficiency in the English language
  • Health requirement as per Australian standards
  • Character requirements
  • Health Cover for overseas students – OSHC

About Apex Study Abroad LLP:

Apex Study Abroad LLP. is a subsidiary of the famous A. V. Immigration & Careers Consultancy Pvt. Ltd., the renowned experts in the immigration industry. We specialize in advising and assisting students in pursuing their dreams of Overseas Education. With a PAN India network of 17 offices, a portfolio of above 300 universities in 7 countries and with a team of experienced Educational Advisors, we ensure your dreams of pursuing higher education abroad are fulfilled without any hassles. Apex Study Abroad LLP. is a one-stop solution for all your overseas education needs. We


When prioritizing your choices to study abroad, Australia opens the fresh window and is likely to register as easily as a stunning collection of harsh yet lovely natural sceneries. Many fail to consider the fact that the nation’s university is situated in the heart of the cities and also at its trace coast, each with an antique unique appeal, twists and somewhat an altered weather. Let’s have a look at the more factual idea and the glimpse of what one can expect when planning to study in Australia. This should give a brief idea of how the life of a student in Australia is and how it feels to study in Australia.

UNIVERSITY CULTURE while you study in Australia.

Contrasting numerous other lands, most university learners in Australia do not live on campus. In fact, unless they need to travel to another state to study, most students do not live in student accommodation at all: they live at home. While this might seem a puzzling perception to those where an ‘on-campus’ feel is vital to the experience, in Australia the entire idea of student life is different, and to clinch it you need to forget your expectations in regards to what you’re used to. As students are not distinctly tied to campus, in the same way, they exercise unique control over ways they choose to engage with their university experience.

For the Study in Australia, your assignation with the university is totally up to you. Whether you pick to glide in and join your lectures in silence or make the effort to get to know your peers, everyone will assume that you know what you’re doing and that your university experience is twisted entirely from your own choices. This relates to your academic standard, too if you don’t hand in a task you will miss a given percentage of the grade you would have gained until the cut-off date, post that you will just fail. While you are doing your study in Australia at university you are treated like an adult a grown up person who takes full accountability for their communal and academic hard work. This might sound threatening instead it comes from a place of esteem for your personal space and development.

Know More Visit our website http://apexeducation.co or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


Not just known for its lovely landscape, Australia is also renowned for its outstanding social security system around the world. By becoming an Australian permanent resident and Australian citizen, you will be eventually authorized some governmental benefits which

Residents are will be as follows:-

MEDICARE

The universal healthcare scheme in Australia is Medicare; it is functioned by the government authority that is the Medicare Australia. Medicare is the chief or the main scheme of health care in Australia which is funding the primary health care for the Australian citizens as well as the permanent resident holders entitled to subsidised treatment from general medical practitioners, nurse practitioners and related health professionals who have been provided a Medicare provider number, and can also acquire free treatment in public hospitals in Australia.

SUPERANNUATION

Superannuation in Australia refers to the provisions individuals create in Australia to accumulate funds to substitute their income in retirement. Superannuation in Australia is government-supported and stimulated, and the minimum provisions are compulsory for all the employees.

Employers are required to pay a percentage on top of an employee’s salaries and wages which are 9.5% as of 1 July 2014 into a superannuation fund; however, people are encouraged to further increase their superannuation. By default the employers have to pay to an authorised My Super product from January 2014, also an individual can withdraw these funds however there is an eligibility specified for males as well as females which 65 and 60 respectively.

UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS

“Newstart Allowance”, is the unemployment benefit received by an individual, but conditions for becoming eligible for it is that you need to be aged between 22 to 64 also unemployed and must seek work actively.

ILLNESS & DISABILITY BENEFITS

There is a sickness allowance which is provided on a short term basis in case of employment or even in case of self-employment, at the same time you are not supposed to study or temporarily work due to the medical condition. In few cases, the student who is doing full-time study can also get this allowance. There is a Disability Support Pension which provides monetary support if there is an intellectual, physical or any such condition that is not letting you work.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


The new update for the SkillSelect at the early rounds which were the first three rounds has been absolutely diverse from that of the last year.

We are seeing fewer invitations issued and higher points score required for a 189 invitation compared to last year, even though occupation ceilings have increased for a number of key occupations. It has been observed that there are fewer invitations and the requirement of the score is also quite high in comparison with last year. At first, let’s have a look at the Skilled Independent Subclass (189) invitations.

In the current year 2017-18 there are very few invitations, only one thousand invitations fewer for 189 have been dispensed, every round in July and August 2017 for a total of 3000 invitations for this program year as of now. More than 50% of more invitations were issued than last year.

A look at the below table should explain the situation:-

Round 2016-17 2017-18
Round 1 2,202 1,000
Round 2 848 1,000
Round 3 1,400 1,000
Total 4,450 3,000

The lesser than usual invitation numbers along with a huge accumulation of EOIs under SkillSelect in pro rata occupations mostly explain the higher than normal points score to obtain a 189 invitation – 70 in each round so far. Last year, the number of 189 invitations issued at the start of the program year was fairly high for each round – in Round 1 it was 2,202 and in Round 3 it was 1,400. This had the consequence of quickly clearing out the backlog of EOIs under SkillSelect. Looking at the invitations of this year in August it seems that this year backlog will remain longer than last year.

Subclass – 489

This is the Skilled Regional Provincial Subclass 489 visa which is family sponsored visa where more invitations have been issued in this year as on date. In each of the round i.e., the rounds 1, 2 & 3 all have seen the increase in the number of invitations under the SkillSelect for this particular subclass. For this category, the waiting period, as well as the minimum points score, becomes sufficient enough for receiving an invitation.

Last program year, a backlog of EOIs was quickly reduced by issuing more invitations in the first few rounds. This year, the numbers of invitations issued have been lower – 1,100 for most rounds – and the proportion of non-pro rata occupations have also been lower. This has meant a higher minimum score for a 189 invitation than last year (70 points), but we expect this to reduce to 65 points for many occupations in the next few rounds.

If you would like advice on applying for General Skilled Migration, please book a consultation with one of our advisors. The advisor will be able to advise you on the required points for your occupation, as well as ways to increase your points score and improve your eligibility for state nomination.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


Whenever a student enters Australia for perusing his studies there then he can be accompanied by a close family member, who can be his or her spouse, partner children who are not married and are less than 18 years of age this, in other words, can be called as dependent student visa.

There is certain eligibility some criterions to enter Australian as a dependent on a student visa they have to be fulfilled, for the dependent spouse or a partner are that they have to be your spouse as in they have to be married to each other or can even be de facto partner. In the case of de facto partner, you must be residing with your partner for a minimum time span of 12 months and have a genuine relationship. Now when it comes to a dependent child then in that case the child should be unmarried and must be continuing education and his age should be below 18 years.

When you have a plan to make your family member, spouse or child to travel on the basis of a student dependent visa then the members should be declared in your visa application itself. If you fail to do so and once you land in Australia then there are no chances of them applying for student dependent visa hence it is vital to mention the family members in the visa application. If you include your dependents in the original student visa of yours then all the members of your family must be stated on your original form of Student Visa i.e. the 157A.

For dependents that plan to travel after the student’s course has started then there is a set of documents to be provided as follows: –

An original letter from the education provider stating:

The course that you are going to study, the duration of the course and the expected date of completion and to state whether all requirements are fulfilled with regards to your course. Then two forms those are Form 919 and Form 157A, Nomination of student dependents & Application for a student visa respectively. Proof of funds to support the dependents, relationship evidences such a marriage certificate and birth certificate and lastly you need to provide the health insurance of each dependent.

Rights approved under Australian dependent student visa

  1. A dependent partner can study in Australia for any course of 3 months or lesser duration
  2. For a student pursuing a bachelor’s degree, the dependent partner will be allowed to work up to 40 hours per fortnight.

For a student pursuing a master’s degree or higher, the dependent partner will have complete and unrestricted work rights.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150


While partner visas may appear straightforward, the appropriate regulation is difficult and there are many restraints most applicants will not be aware of. We focus on certain of the probable consequences and chances to make your application quicker and more up-front.

Below are few listed aspects which we can peep into for further information on Australia Partner Visa:-

Lodging before Marriage

In the case of offshore Australia Partner Visa Subclass 309, it is probable to make an application based on an intention to get married, if you are already married by the time your application is filed or assessed you will meet the basic criteria for the visa.

  • Relationship Register

Several candidates must be aware that by registering your relationship can make you eligible to establish a de facto relationship and being decided a partner visa though you might have not lived together for the span of 12 months.

  • Financial Interdependence

This is also one of the most vital factors that have to be taken into consideration, some of the applicants are not very strong and hence they can be refused due to insufficient documentation, following are some points that can prove to be helpful on the financial interdependence requirement.

  • Online Lodgement

Lodging a Partner Visa online is usually preferable than lodging a paper application. For example, paper applications will require all your documents to be provided as certified copies, whereas color scanned documents can be provided for online applications. However, you should note the following about online applications:

  1. You need to upload all the documents at the earliest else it may result in refusal of the application of Partner Visa.
  2. The compressed attachments should be provided and kept minimal however at the same time it also has to be clear enough.
  3. Also lastly the number of attachments that are to be provided should be limited and not exceeding the limit for the successful outcome.

We can conclude this that as there might arise some complex issues in partner visas, however, we would be obliged in guiding you for the same and making the process easier and guide you end to end.

Know More Visit our website http://apexvisas.com or you can contact at +91 8055 80 4150 | 1800 102 4150