workinAustralia

Australia, the beautiful island country is one of the ideal destinations to immigrate as the country offers ample growth opportunities for the immigrants to have a bright future. If someone looking for a country which has a peaceful life, advanced transport and communication, friendly people, outdoor lifestyle, good health care facilities and stable economy then Australia is perhaps the right choice for such people

With a low density of population, there is a shortage of domestic skilled labors in many industrial sectors of Australia. As a consequence, the Australian government actively encourages the immigration of the skilled professionals, who have the required educational qualifications and work experience to fulfill the vacancies of skilled occupations. There are also opportunities for the businessmen for Australia migration if they can contribute to the development of the already flourishing economy of Australia by doing capital or by creating jobs for the Australian citizens.

The immigration program that provides visa to the skilled workers and businessmen is given below:

This program facilitates the immigration of the skilled workers, investors and entrepreneurs to make Australia able to maintain a stable and strong economy. One of the key benefits of an Australian visa under this category is that this visa provides permanent resident status to its holder. In order to complete a visa application under the General Skilled Migration Program (GSM), the prospective immigrant need to have a lot of preparation and complete knowledge of the requirements that must be fulfilled to get nominated by the Australian government or employer.

Introduced in 1st July, 2012, the GSM Program is basically an online program under which the applicants initially need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). They also have to get a skills assessment test done with the skills assessing authority. Here, it can be mentioned that there are at present there are 37 different skills assessing bodies. So it is very important to get your skills assessed by the relevant authority.

Other requirements for a Skilled Visa are as follows:

Age: The maximum age limit of a candidate must be under 50 years.

Education: Must have the required qualifications needed for that skilled occupation

Language: Must be competent in English language

Skills Assessment: Must fulfill the specific qualification and work experience requirements in the Skills Assessment Test

Health requirements: Must be in good health if evaluated in the medical test

Character: Must be of good character when assessed

Apex Visas is a reputed consulting firm providing complete assistance to the aspiring individuals, who would like to go to Australia under the skilled Immigration. We will help you in the entire visa application process to make your visa application successful.

For more details contact us on: 805 580 4150 / 1800 102 4150 or visit us apexvisas.com. Find more updates on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn

 

Advertisements